Skip to main content Skip to search results

Showing Records: 121 - 140 of 43610

Filtered By

  • Repository: ODU Community Collections X

Filter Results

14 x 20 Framed-American Airlines, Inc. Commissions-L. M. Cox An "Admiral of the Flagship Fleet", 1960 October

 Item — Oversize Box: 226
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents

Signed by C R Smith Fleet Admiral

Dates: 1960 October
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 38, Lawrence M. Cox, Sr. Papers / Series VII: Artifacts / Oversize Box 226

14th Annual Dinner - Waldorf-Astoria, New York City, 1968 February 3

 Item — Oversize Box: 141
Identifier: Item 8
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains photographs relating to the events, places, and members of Clan MacLeod. The series is divided into eight sub-series. Sub-series A: Annual General Meeting; Sub-series B: Dunvegan Castle; Sub-series C: Events; Sub-series D: Parliament; Sub-series E: Portraits; Sub-series F: Portraits-Dame Flora; Sub-series G: Unknown Events; Sub-series H: Miscellaneous. This series is arranged in chronological and alphabetical order.

Dates: 1968 February 3
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 41, Clan MacLeod Society USA Records / Series X: Photographs / Sub-Series A: Annual General Meeting / Oversize Box 141

14x12 Framed "Note" to Cox From D.A. Doxiadis, 1967

 Item — Oversize Box: 223
Identifier: Item 5
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains Scrapbooks, project development information, resolutions, proclamations, certificates, invitations and personal items of Lawrence Cox, Sr. Materials dated from 1958-1992.

Dates: 1967
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 38, Lawrence M. Cox, Sr. Papers / Series VII: Artifacts / Oversize Box 222

15th Annual Dinner - Waldorf-Astoria, New York City, 1969 February 8

 Item — Oversize Box: 141
Identifier: Item 9
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains photographs relating to the events, places, and members of Clan MacLeod. The series is divided into eight sub-series. Sub-series A: Annual General Meeting; Sub-series B: Dunvegan Castle; Sub-series C: Events; Sub-series D: Parliament; Sub-series E: Portraits; Sub-series F: Portraits-Dame Flora; Sub-series G: Unknown Events; Sub-series H: Miscellaneous. This series is arranged in chronological and alphabetical order.

Dates: 1969 February 8
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 41, Clan MacLeod Society USA Records / Series X: Photographs / Sub-Series A: Annual General Meeting / Oversize Box 141

16 mm Film- Howell Film, 1977 April 26

 Item — Oversize Box: 321
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Collection: Scope and Contents: Record Group I: Accessions 1-5 The bulk of this record group deals with Mr. Howell's political career, first in Norfolk, Virginia, and, after 1968, on the statewide level as well. The specifically political papers deal with Howell's involvement in political campaigns and Democratic Party affairs. Most of this consists of correspondence, miscellaneous records and campaign materials from his own campaigns for office, especially those for Governor in...
Dates: 1977 April 26
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 1, Henry E. Howell, Jr. Papers / Record Group II: Accessions 6-7 / Series IX: Audiovisual / Sub-Series A: Film / Oversize Box 321

16th Annual Dinner - Waldorf-Astoria, New York City, 1970 February 7

 Item — Oversize Box: 141
Identifier: Item 10
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains photographs relating to the events, places, and members of Clan MacLeod. The series is divided into eight sub-series. Sub-series A: Annual General Meeting; Sub-series B: Dunvegan Castle; Sub-series C: Events; Sub-series D: Parliament; Sub-series E: Portraits; Sub-series F: Portraits-Dame Flora; Sub-series G: Unknown Events; Sub-series H: Miscellaneous. This series is arranged in chronological and alphabetical order.

Dates: 1970 February 7
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 41, Clan MacLeod Society USA Records / Series X: Photographs / Sub-Series A: Annual General Meeting / Oversize Box 141

19 x 21 Framed Photograph of George Romney Personally Signed, undated

 Item — Oversize Box: 231
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains Scrapbooks, project development information, resolutions, proclamations, certificates, invitations and personal items of Lawrence Cox, Sr. Materials dated from 1958-1992.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 38, Lawrence M. Cox, Sr. Papers / Series VII: Artifacts / Oversize Box 231

20 Greatest Hits 1961, Highland Music, 1987

 Item — Box: 86
Identifier: Item 5
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to audio cassette tapes containing music written and produced by Guida, as well as Guida’s other works (music and background sounds for his play “Just Us”; commercials for Jeno’s Pizza), and taped radio interviews.

Dates: 1987
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series B: Cassette Tapes / Box 86

20 x 26 Framed-VA Housing Development Authority Resolution of Recognition and Appreciation for Lawrence M. Cox, 1982 June 15

 Item — Oversize Box: 231
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains Scrapbooks, project development information, resolutions, proclamations, certificates, invitations and personal items of Lawrence Cox, Sr. Materials dated from 1958-1992.

Dates: 1982 June 15
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 38, Lawrence M. Cox, Sr. Papers / Series VII: Artifacts / Oversize Box 231

22 Golden Oldies Vol. 2, Star Records, 1984

 Item — Box: 86
Identifier: Item 31
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to audio cassette tapes containing music written and produced by Guida, as well as Guida’s other works (music and background sounds for his play “Just Us”; commercials for Jeno’s Pizza), and taped radio interviews.

Dates: 1984
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series B: Cassette Tapes / Box 86

24 Audiocassette Tapes of Interviews in the Colonial City Study, 1978

 Item — Box: 7
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains 48 audiocassettes of Jim Haugh's interviews with Norfolk's most prominent citizens for his Colonial City study.

Dates: 1978
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 70, James Bertram Haugh Papers / Series V: Interview Tapes / Box 7

24 Audiocassette Tapes of Interviews in the Colonial City Study, 1978

 Item — Box: 8
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains 48 audiocassettes of Jim Haugh's interviews with Norfolk's most prominent citizens for his Colonial City study.

Dates: 1978
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 70, James Bertram Haugh Papers / Series V: Interview Tapes / Box 8

25 All-Time Greatest Summer Songs, Varese Sarabande, 2000

 Item — Oversize Box: 82
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to compact discs containing music written and produced by Guida. Consists of discs by individual artists and bands, compilations, and recordable music CD-ROM discs (Alpha Order by Artist's Name).

Dates: 2000
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series A: Compact Discs / Oversize Box 82

25 Minutes Summary DVD Shanghai Tosca, undated

 Item — Box: 83
Identifier: Item 21
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains audiovisual material related to Peter Mark's work with the Virginia Opera Company. Included in the series are recordings of performances, digital photographs, special events, and master class sessions taught by Mark in Los Angeles. Most of the titles have been transcribed from the items.

Dates: undated
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 114, Peter Mark Papers / Series VI: Audiovisual Materials / Sub-Series A: Compact Discs (CDs) / Box 83

25 Years of #1 Hits-Part 1, Time-Life, 1991

 Item — Box: 86
Identifier: Item 2
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to audio cassette tapes containing music written and produced by Guida, as well as Guida’s other works (music and background sounds for his play “Just Us”; commercials for Jeno’s Pizza), and taped radio interviews.

Dates: 1991
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series B: Cassette Tapes / Box 86

26 Years of #1 Hits-Part 2, Time-Life, 1991

 Item — Box: 86
Identifier: Item 3
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to audio cassette tapes containing music written and produced by Guida, as well as Guida’s other works (music and background sounds for his play “Just Us”; commercials for Jeno’s Pizza), and taped radio interviews.

Dates: 1991
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series B: Cassette Tapes / Box 86

27 Years of #1 Hits-Part 4, Time-Life, 1991

 Item — Box: 86
Identifier: Item 4
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to audio cassette tapes containing music written and produced by Guida, as well as Guida’s other works (music and background sounds for his play “Just Us”; commercials for Jeno’s Pizza), and taped radio interviews.

Dates: 1991
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series B: Cassette Tapes / Box 86

40 Party Classics, Warner/Starland, 1996

 Item — Oversize Box: 82
Identifier: Item 3
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series pertains to compact discs containing music written and produced by Guida. Consists of discs by individual artists and bands, compilations, and recordable music CD-ROM discs (Alpha Order by Artist's Name).

Dates: 1996
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 128, Frank and Carmela Guida/Rockmasters International Network, Inc. Collection / Series VIII: Audio Visual / Sub-Series A: Compact Discs / Oversize Box 82

42 Festival Puccini La Boheme, 1996

 Item — Box: 84
Identifier: Item 13
Scope and Contents From the Series:

This series contains audiovisual material related to Peter Mark's work with the Virginia Opera Company. Included in the series are recordings of performances, digital photographs, special events, and master class sessions taught by Mark in Los Angeles. Most of the titles have been transcribed from the items.

Dates: 1996
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 114, Peter Mark Papers / Series VI: Audiovisual Materials / Sub-Series B: Video Home System (VHS) Tapes / Box 84

43-VSO, 1988 September 23

 Item — Box: 94
Identifier: Item 1
Scope and Contents From the Sub-Series:

This sub-series contains Betamax recordings of concerts and other events. Materials are arranged chronologically.

Dates: 1988 September 23
Found in: ODU Community Collections / MG 81-A, Virginia Symphony Orchestra Records / Series II: Multimedia / Sub-Series B: Betamax Tapes / Box 94